Kenyan movie 18 hours has won 3 awards in the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (2018 AMVCAs). The movie had received 5 nominations in the competition.

Kenyans won a total of 6 awards in the 2018 AMVCAs and the list is below.

  • Best movie East Africa – 18 Hours
  • Best overall movie – 18 Hours
  • Best picture editor movie/TV series – Mark Maina (18 Hours)
  • Best actress in a comedy (Movie/TV series) – Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
  • Best documentary – The Flesh Business
  • Best Indigenous language movie or TV series – Supa Modo

The full list of winners of the 2018 AMVCAs as announced yesterday is as follows:

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

PENANCE MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE – Winner
THE HOUSEWIFE JAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH
TOLU NADINE IBRAHIM
LODGERS KENI OGUNLOLA
TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTED ADENIKE ADEBAYO

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE FLESH BUSINESS – DENIS WANJOHI MAINA – Winner
NIGHTFALL IN LAGOS JAMES AMUTA
GOD’S WIVES BOLANLE OLUKANNI
OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3D ADEREMI DAVIES
CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINK OGHENEFEGO OFILI

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

MANSOOR – ALI NUHU – Winner
UMAR SANDA KAMAL S ALKALI
DADIN KOWA SABON SALO AREWA24
UWAR BARI HAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA
RASHINSANI TIANA JOHNSON

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

BOUND – LILIAN AFEGBAI – Winner
OFUOBI VICTOR IYKE
UWA NA EME NTUGHARI TIANA JOHNSON
OGE NKEM TIANA OBOYI JOHNSON
EGO MALAYSIA IYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

ETIKO ONIGEDU – FEMI ADEBAYO – Winner
ALAKITI ABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA
ADABA ADEBAYO SALAMI
EGUN IRAN KINNI OYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE
OSUN SENGESE IBIRONKE OJO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

SUPA MODO – SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI – Winner
T-JUNCTION AMIL ISSA SHIVJI
KERU VICTOR GATONYE
MKAZA MWANA TELLYRENCE WAYONGO
PETU NA GARU SYLONE MALALO

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE – SHEMU JOYAH – Winner
DESCENT AWAL ABDULFATAI
SALUTE! PHILIPPE TALAVERA
JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACY ABRAHAM KABWE
NYASALAND JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 HOURS – PHOEBE RUGURU – Winner
DEVIL’S CHEST HASSAN MAGEYE
THE FORBIDDEN KIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR
RAIN MATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO
BELLA MATT BISH

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU – AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI – Winner
KADA RIVER GODWIN GATTA
HIDDEN AGBO KELLY
LOTANNA TOKA MCBAROR
CHILDREN OF MUD SUNDAY OLALEKAN

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

18 HOURS – PHOEBE RUGURU – Winner
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
DEVIL’S CHEST HASSAN MAGEYE
DESCENT AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE SHEMU JOYAH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ISOKEN – LYDIA FORSON – Winner
TATU TOYIN ABRAHAM
BANANA ISLAND GHOST DORCAS FAPSON
TATU FUNLOLA AOFIYEBI-RAIMI
BLACKROSE EBELE OKARO
ALTER EGO EMEM INWANG

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ALTER EGO – PATRICK NNAMANI/KOYE O/MOSES INWANG – Winner
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
SOUL TIE KEHINDE JOSEPH
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
18 HOURS NJUE KEVIN
THE TORTURE MULINDWA RICHARD
HAKKUNDE TOMI ADESINA

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

GINA AND FRIENDS PAUL IGWE
PROFESSOR JOHNBULL – CHILDLESS WIVES TCHIDI CHIKERE
PAPA AJASCO RELOADED WALE ADENUGA
THIS IS IT DOLAPO ADELEKE(LOWLA DEE)
RELATIVES TUNDE ADEGBOLA

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

18 HOURS – MARK MAINA – Winner
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/TUNDE BAKARE
HAKKUNDE ASURF OLUSEYI
HIDDEN JIBRIL MAILAFIA

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES

TATU – THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO – Winner
OJUKOKORO (GREED) SANDRA OYIANA
WHAT LIES WITHIN CYNTHIA UBUBA
DISGUISE HAKEEM EFFECT
LOTANNA NNENA EMEKALAM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

NEW MONEY – FALZ – Winner
BANANA ISLAND GHOST SAIDI BALOGUN
BANANA ISLAND GHOST TOMIWA EDUN
IDAHOSA TRAILS KUNLE IDOWU
OKAFOR’S LAW GABRIEL AFOLAYAN
BETRAYAL WALE OJO

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LOTANNA – TUNJI AFOLAYAN – Winner
TATU DON OMOPE, UZOMA MIKE EBUKA, EBUNOLUWA FATOGUN
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
CHILDREN OF MUD IMOH UMOREN
HIDDEN YUSUF HASAN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

OKAFOR’S LAW – YINKA EDWARD – Winner
TATU AKPE ODODORU
IDEMUZA DICKSON GODWIN
T-JUNCTION LESTER MILLADO
THE TORTURE RWAMUSIGAZI KYAKUNZIRE
ALTER EGO BISHOP BLUNT/ADEOYE ADENIYI

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

AUNTIE BOSS – NYCE WANJERI – Winner
BACK UP WIFE BIMBO ADEMOYE
EXCESS LUGGAGE QUEEN NWOKOYE
THE BIG FAT LIE RITA DOMINIC
10 DAYS IN SUN CITY ADESUA ETOMI
ISOKEN DAKORE AKANDE

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

ALTER EGO – OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE – Winner
THE TORTURE AGABA JOAN
WITNESS BOX KEIRA HEWATCH
CHILDREN OF MUD MIRIAM KAYODE
BELLA CINDERELLA SANYU
BLACKROSE LILIAN ECHELON

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

ISOKEN – JADE OSIBERU – Winner
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
HAKKUNDE ASURF OLUSEYI
TATU DON OMOPE
THE TORTURE MULINDWA RICHARD
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU – KOLADE MORAKINYO – Winner
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
ALTER EGO ZEZOM GNAWNI
OJUKOKORO (GREED) DAYO THOMPSON
HAKKUNDE JAMES COON FALCON

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

TATU – EVELLE – Winner
MO TOM KOROLUK
BANANA ISLAND GHOST ENYI OMERUAH AND FUNMBI OGUNBANWO
BELLA ANDREW AHUURA
IDAHOSA TRAILS ORIRI OSAYAMORE
18 HOURS JACKTONE OKORE

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

THE BRIDGE – NGOZI OBASI AND JAMES BESSINONE – Winner
TATU YOLANDA OKEREKE
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
POTATO POTAHTO CHRISTIE BROWN
HAKKUNDE JOAN GBEFWI

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

SIDECHIC GANG – ADJETEY ANANG Winner
ALTER EGO WALE OJO
BENEVOLENCE KALU IKEAGWU
THE TORTURE RUSHABIRO RAYMOND
KETEKE ADJETEY ANANG
ESOHE CHRIS ATTOH

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

DR MEKAM KALU IKEAGWU
THE BIG FAT LIE BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
EXCESS LUGGAGE IK OGBONNA
GUYNMAN JIMMY ODUKOYA
POTATO POTAHTO OC UKEJE
A MILLION BABY ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

ISOKEN – JADE OSIBERU – Winner
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
TATU DON OMOPE, YOLANDE OKEREKE, SEGUN ARINZE, TOLU AWOBIYI
CHILDREN OF MUD IMOH UMOREN
LOTANNA IFAN MICHAEL

Trailblazer Award

Bisola – Winner

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani – Winner

First published by hapa kenya

Subscribe for more news from The Nile Explorer